The useful properties of the Cretan purge have been known to people for several thousand years. Unfortunately, over the last decades its use has been limited mainly to use in the cosmetics industry. Only the last few years have been the time of rediscovery of its equally interesting medicinal properties.
Purge belongs to a group of plants that are sometimes also called rock roses. Usually, these are small evergreen shrubs that are intensely covered with flowers during flowering. The area of occurrence of these plants is the southern part of Europe, characterized by a moderate climate - mainly the area of the Mediterranean and Black Sea basins. Many of the 120 species of these plants are also found in the area of both Americas.
One of the species distinguished from the purifying family is the Cretan cleansing (Cistus creticus), also known as the gray purge. According to the name, it is found in Crete, which has many features that allow it to be called a perfect place for this species. A dry and hot climate and a poor rock surface are the conditions preferred by the purge.
Dried Cretan purge from the kreta24.pl store
In folk medicine, Cretan cleansing has been used to treat colds, including diseases associated with bacterial infections. Only modern science has allowed for an in-depth analysis of the composition of this plant. Cretan cleanse is a rich source of essential oils, resins, flavonoids and phenolic acids, which are responsible for the healing properties of this plant. As shown by research carried out by scientists from the University of Crete, essential oils extracted from the purge are characterized by a strong antibacterial effect. Similar conclusions were also reached by scientists from the University of Leipzig, who confirmed that these oils inhibit the growth of Borrelia burgdorferi, responsible for the development of an infectious disease called borreliosis. A solution with even a small 0.02% concentration of this oil allowed to obtain a very strong bactericidal effect.
The source of further healing properties is the labdanum resin produced by the Cretan purée. This substance is rich in labdanen digests, which are attributed to cytotoxic properties that act particularly intensively against leukemia and breast cancer. This resin has been known since ancient times and was used to treat ailments associated with upper respiratory tract infections, colds, rheumatism and even in the fight against menstrual problems.
Today, no one will brush the goats off to get Labdanum
It is worth mentioning the surprising way of acquiring this resin in antiquity. Labdanum was then obtained by combing the hair of goats and sheep (especially the growing beard of these animals) grazing on the shrubs of these plants. Later, the resin was obtained in a more mechanical way with a simple wooden tool reminiscent of a comb or a fan that was "combed" by plants. This method is still used in some areas of Crete, and its main advantage is that it is less invasive to plants that do not need to be cut to obtain resin.
Of course today, in order to acquire Labdanum, no one will be combing goats, and manual methods of obtaining this resin are replaced by much more effective industrial methods. For the needs of the modern market, this raw material is obtained mainly thanks to the distillation or extraction process carried out with the use of solvents. At present, the cosmetics industry is the main recipient of Labdanum resin and oils obtained from the purge. Its durable and rich scent is particularly appreciated by perfumers. In this industry Labdanum is also quite often used as a substitute for amber, the use of which is currently banned in some countries.
Over the past few years, however, the health benefits of the Cretan purge have been increasingly emphasized. You can easily write that the current trend is a kind of return to the original use of this plant. We are also interested in the power of this plant and another year we are successfully testing its "possibilities" :). From the dried leaves prepare a tincture according to this recipe. If you are interested in this plant and its specific properties and you would like to try it out in person, it's nice to let us know that this year's new delivery is on the offer of our store kreta24.pl . It is not worth delaying the purchase decision, because its quantity is limited and the next delivery will be in a year.
Carob is otherwise the carob tree (Ceratonia siliqua L.) or carob tree found among others in the countries of the Mediterranean Basin, India, the Middle East or Australia. This evergreen and heat-resistant tree grows both wild and cultivated. Before sugarcane reeds and beets were disseminated, carob fruit was the main source of sugar due to its nearly 50% sugar content.
Before starting any discussion about the quality of oil, it is worth getting acquainted with the classification adopted on the European market. This list includes four basic types: extra virgin olive oil, virgin olive, refined olive oil (pure olive oil), pomace oil.
During our culinary experiments and during the preparation of our everyday meals, we try to reach for unique products from Crete or Greece as often as possible. Many of them permanently fit into our menu and systematically reach our shopping lists. For some time, dried plums and black olives from the Greek company Atrapos have joined the group of this type of products. At the outset, it is worth emphasizing that both products are virtually in the permanent offer of the online store kreta24.pl.